ohsvca_logo

  


Ohio High School
Volleyball
Coaches Association

  

District 11

 

District 11 Trustee: Jayne Klingel Vice President
School: River Valley High School

 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

see also District 10 Trustee: Meladee Hopkins for information.

Treasurer for Distict 10 & 11:  Jen Chapman, Olentangy Liberty 

 

2017 Central District Teams

Division 1, 1st team

Riley Wagoner –JR Dublin Coffman (POY)

Diana Brown – SR. St. Francis DeSales (POY)

Maddie Fogg – SR. Olentangy Liberty

Aubrey Wrona – SR. Gahanna Lincoln

Gabrielle Bullock – SR. Pickerington Central

Madison Smith – SR. Hilliard Darby

Amber Beals – JR. Worthington Kilbourne

Carrigan O’Reilly – JR. Olentangy Orange

Josie Vondran – SR. Bishop Watterson

Olivia Margolies – JR. Olentangy

Chiamaka Nwokolo – JR. Bishop Hartley

Brianna Hollingshed – JR Pickerington North

Megan McCollum – JR. Olentangy Orange

Claranne Fechter – SO. Olentangy Liberty

Julia Vermilion – SR. Pickerington North

Dana Axner – SR. Dublin Coffman

Division 1, 2nd Team

Jessie Julian – SR. – St. Francis DeSales

Lauren Sampson – SR. Hiliard Davidson

Emily Moore – SR. Grove City

Sarah Morbitzer – SO. Hamilton Township

Madison Martinez – JR. Gahanna Lincoln

Lauren Toledo – SR. Canal Winchester

Maddie Reeve – JR. Worthington Kilbourne

Lauryn Rocassin – SR. Delaware Hayes

Emma Van Arsdale – SR. Upper Arlington

Division 1, 2nd Team (con’t)

Madyson Chitty – SO Olentangy

Lexie Matheney – SR. Lancaster

Jen Schulze – SR. Dublin Coffman

Olivia Kirwin – SR. Bishop Hartley

Edan Jones – SR. Dublin Scioto

Alexys Mann – SR. Reynoldsburg

Patty Rolwing – SR. New Albany

Divison 1, Honorable Mention

Jacy Sheldon – JR. Dublin Coffman

Heather Littlejohn – SR. Olentangy Liberty

Taylor Looney – JR. Watkins Memorial

Avrey Schumacher – JR. Westerville Central

Karlyn Hannewald – SR. Bishop Watterson

Layne Keegan – JR. Thomas Worthington

Macenzie Richards – SR. Pickerington Central

Shayna Sarisky – SR. St. Francis DeSales

London Davis – FR. Olentangy Orange

Annie Rauch – JR. Hilliard Darby

Addy Mullins – SR.  Mt. Vernon

Jamie Unternaher – SR. Newark

Julia Kaylor – SR. Delaware Hayes

Emily Cordle – SR. Lancaster

Lily Keber – SR. Marysville

Micaylah Nash – SR. New Albany

Coach of the Year Division 1

Mary Ann Souder – Dublin Coffman

Jen Chapman – Olentangy Liberty

Division 2, 1st Team

Erin Shomaker –JR.  Granville (POY)

Raina Terry – SO Highland (POY)

Christina Harrison – SR. Granville

Sara Dickey – SR. Jonathan Alder

Addison Conley – SR. London

Arianna Calloway – SR. London

Kortney Reynolds – JR. Jonathan Alder

Kelsie Imertreijs – JR. Big Walnut

Bridget Oder – JR. Highland

Kaley Rammelsberg – JR. Big Walnut

Lizzie Hardbarger – SO. Licking Valley

Ali Thompson – JR. Bloom Carroll

Division 2, 2nd Team

Jennifer Rush – JR. Granville

Letecia Harbolt  - JR. River Valley

Makhia Hinton – JR. Whitehall-Yearling

Keirsten Daughtery –JR. Heath

Madelyn Nye – JR. Bloom Carroll

Hallie Kaiser – SR. Buckeye Valley

Parker Steck – SR. Highland

Mac Podraza – JR. Big Walnut

Lexie Stough –SR. Licking Valley

Malorie Colwell – JR. London

Kassie Blank – SR. Jonathan Alder

Mackenzie Warner – SR. River Valley

Division 2, Honorable Mention

Corrine Parker – JR. Jonathan Alder

Alyson Cunningham  – SO. Heath

Makinley Cramer – SR. Granville

Bailey Santo – SR. Highland

Samantha Bickley – JR. Big Walnut

Shelby Graham – SR. Lakewood

Cameron Romo – SR. Buckeye Valley

Sarah Seberig – SR. Whitehall-Yearling

Lucy Morrison – SO. Licking Valley

Destiny Ellars – SR. London

Emily Simon – JR. Bloom Carroll

Rylee Stough – SO. Licking Valley

Coach of the Year Division 2

Rob Terrill – Highland

Ron Lehman – Big Walnut

Division 3, 1st Team

Emily Londot – SO. Utica (POY)

Anna Donner – JR. Northmor

Jordan Kusan – SR. Bishop Ready

Avery Ellis – SR. Utica

Emma Linehan – SR. Worthington Christian

Ashley Anderson – SR. Pleasant

Alaina Wright –SR. Centerburg

Jenay Kocsis – SR. Fairbanks

Mikayla Mansfield – SR. Fairbanks

Jordyn Zoll – SR. Northmor

Sydney Looby –SR. West Jefferson

Division 3, 1st Team (con’t)

Sam Basham – JR. Newark Catholic

Grace Slader – SO. Johnstown Monroe

Kelsey Boeshart – SO. Fredericktown

Josi Wolf – JR. Elgin

Hannah Wickline – SO. Cardington-Lincoln

Division 3, 2nd Team

McKenzie Andrix – SO. Johnstown Monroe

Carlie Craycraft – JR. Pleasant

Hannah Williams – SR. Bishop Ready

Sydney Koker –FR. Northridge

Savannah Simonson –SR. Liberty Union

Shannon Keck – SO. Newark Catholic

Hannah Vaughn – SO. Fredericktown

Sidney Fields – SR. Centerburg

Tatum Minton – SR. Utica

Meggan Bartok – SO. East Knox

Emma McIntosh – SR. Worthington Christian

Rylie Partlow – SR. Cardington-Lincoln

Kennedy Cooper – JR. Madison Christian

Laina Sansotta – JR. Pleasant                                                                                                   

Megan King – SR. Fairbanks

Leslie Brubaker – SO. Northmor

Division 3, Honorable Mention

Isabella Fisher JR. West Jefferson

Claudia Hutchinson – JR. Amanda-Clearcreek

Audrey Christman - JR. Elgin

Claudia Rogers - SR. Liberty Union

Lauren Carmon - SR. Columbus School for Girls

Cristianna Boggs - SR. Northmor

Olivia Shank - JR. Northridge

Marianne Boyle - SO. Columbus School for Girls

Logan Thomas - FR. Johnstown Monroe

Katherine Taylor - JR. Grandview Heights

Kelsey Thorbahn - JR. Fairbanks

Morgan Robinson - SR. Liberty Union

Cierra Joiner - SR. Centerburg

Coach of The Year Division 3

Laurie Londot - Utica

Kara Wright - Northmor

Division 4, 1st Team

Nicole Cooley - SR. Shekinah Christian (POY)

Blair Barr - JR. Fairfield Christian (POY)

Paige Probasco - SR. Berne Union

Mary Krooner - SR. Fisher Catholic

Shyloh Price - SR. Millersport

Kaylin Dewese - SR. Fairfield Christian

Nata Lozada - JR. Fisher Catholic

Calista Manns - JR. Grove City Christian

Natalie Holter - SO. Berne Union

Lyssi Snouffer - SO. Delaware Christian

Division 4, 1st Team (con't)

Mandi Scheffel - JR. Shekinah Christian

Allison Johnson - SO. Ridgedale

Division 4, 2nd Team

Anna Fuller - SR. Delaware Christian

Olivia Koehler - SO. Fairfield Christian

Brooke Ramey - SO. Millersport

Taylor Oda - JR. Grove City Christian

Sydnee Wears - SR. Danville

Sarah Rosato - SR. Delaware Christian

Hanna Jewell - JR. Millersport

Dani Gleespen - SO. Ridgedale

Kaitlyn Fredrick - SO. Berne Union

Ashton Arnold - SR. Millersport

Olivia Sauder - SO. Gahanna Christian

KatieJacobs - JR. Grove City Christian

Division 4, Honorable Mention

Sammie Kerns - JR. Fisher Catholic

Milla Reed - SR. Shekinah Christian

McKinley Britton - SO. Ridgedale

Cheyanne Knepp - SR. Shekinah Christian

Madison Elliott - JR. Danville

Celeste Mershimer - JR. Fairfield Christian

Kenzie Hoffman - SR. Berne Union

Erin Bauslaugh - FR. Delaware Christian

Gabby Boakye - SR. Gahanna Christian

Michaela Grubich - SO. Gahanna Christian

Cece Newbold - SO. Danville

Emily Eisenacher - JR. Fisher Catholic

Coach of the Year Division 4

Steve Cooley - Shekinah Christian

Mary Beth Dewese - Fairfield Christian

Here is the link to the Central District All-Star Teams for District 10 & 11 

http://tinyurl.com/DistrictAll-StarTeams

 

Central District Meeting Dates:

July 22, 2016 at Westerville Central High School approximately 1:30 pm

October 9, 2016 at Gahanna High School at 1:30pm (Central District Draw at 2:00pm)

October 23, 2016 at Olentangy Liberty at 4:00pm

Must attend the meeting on October 23rd and one other meeting to be eligible to vote for All-District teams.

 Central District All-Star Games (District 10 and 11) will be held on Sunday, November 13th, 2016 @ Otterbein.  The awards for division 3 and 4 will begin at 4:45 pm and their contest will follow. The awards for division 1 and 2 will begin approximately 6:00 and their contest will follow. 

District Poll for the weekend of 10/6

Division 1

1. Dublin Coffman

2. Olentangy Liberty

3. DeSales

4. Olentangy Orange

5. Pickerington North

6. Worthington Kilbourne

7. Gahanna Lincoln

8. Olentangy

9. Pickerington Central

10. Bishop Watterson

Division 2

1. Highland

2. Big Walnut

3. Granville

4. London

5. Jonathan Alder

6. Licking Valley

7. Buckeye Valley

8. Whitehall

9. River Valley

10. Heath

 

Division 3

1. Utica 

2. Fairbanks

3. Pleasant

4. Northmor

5. Newark Catholic

6. Johnstown

7. Worthington Christian

8. CSG

9. Centerburg

10. Bishop Ready

Division 4

1. Fairfield Christian

2. Berne Union

3. Shekinah Christian

4. Delaware Christian

5. Grove City Christian

6. Fisher Catholic

7. Northside Christian

8. Millersport

9. Tree of Life

10. Patriot Prep

 

District Poll for the weekend of 9/30

Division1

1. Coffman

2. Olentangy Orange

3. Olentangy Liberty

4. DeSales

5. Hartley

6. Pickerington North

7. Gahanna

8. Worthington Kilbourne 

9. Watterson

10. Olentangy 

Division 2

1. Highland

2. Big Walnut

3. Granville 

4. London 

5. Jonathan Alder

6. Licking Valley 

7. Buckeye Valley

8. Heath

9. River Valley 

10. Whitehall

Division 3

1. Utica

2. Fairbanks

3. Newark Catholic 

4. Northmor

5. Pleasant

6. Johnstown

7. Columbus School for Girls

8. Centerburg

9. Worthington Christian 

10. Bishop Ready

Division 4

1. Fairfield Christian

1. Shekinah Christian

3. Delaware Christian 

4. Berne Union

5. Northside Christian

6. Fisher Catholic

 

District Poll for weekend of 9/23

Division 1

1. Coffman

2. Orange

3. Desales

4. Gahanna

5. Pickerington North

6. Olentangy Liberty

7. Worthington Kilbourne

8. Pickerington Central

9. Hartley

10. Delaware

 

Division 2

1.     Highland (15-0)              110   (11 1st place votes)

2.     Big Walnut (11-3)             96

3.     Granville (11-2)                86

4.     London (13-1)                  74

5.     Jonathan Alder (10-4)      73

6.     Licking Valley (7-9)           53

7.     Buckeye Valley (6-7)        37

8.     Heath (5-10)                    29

9.     River Valley (7-10)           22

10.   Whitehall (9-6)                 15

Also receiving votes; Bloom Carroll    

 

Division 3

  1. Utica

  2. Newark Catholic

  3. Fairbanks

  4. Johnstown

  5. Pleasant

  6. Bishop Ready

  7. Northmor

  8. Centerburg, Columbus School for Girls

        10. Northridge, Fredericktown, Liberty Union, West Jefferson

Division 4

1. Fairfield Christian

2. Delaware Christian

3. Shekinah Christian

4. Berne Union

5. Northside Christian

6. Grove City Christian