ohsvca_logo

  


Ohio High School
Volleyball
Coaches Association

Social Media

  

District 9

                                                              District 9 Senior All-Star match

Troy High School

151 Staunton Road

Troy, Ohio 45373

Wednesday, November 14, 2018

Awards 6:30

Match following awards

donations accepted

$2.00 program 

 

District 9 Trustee: Lonnie Cain
School: Covington High School 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

send scholarship information to:

Lonnie Cain

6350 Piqua-Clayton Road

Covington, Ohio 45318

 

District 9 Officers:

President: Allison Reule, Ben Logan HS

https://www.remind.com/join/d9vb  - this is the link to receive message alerts of District 9 activities and deadlines.   Please sign up today to be in the loop of upcoming dates

Vice-President:  Lonnie Cain, Covington HS

 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Secretary & Treasurer: Kim Metz, Jackson-Center HS

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.ctigers.org

 Awards / Voting Coordinator: Dr. Wm. Ginn, Milton-Union HS

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

District 9 Volleyball All-District Teams 2018
                   
    DIVISION I         DIVISION II    
    First Team         First Team    
    Player Team Grade     Player Team Grade
    Tylah Yeomans Piqua 11     Sarah Van Dyke Benjamin Logan 12
    Payton Boshears Sidney 12     Aislen Setty Graham 10
    Arielle Snyder Sidney 12     Mikala Morris Kenton Ridge 12
    Ava Ehlinger Tecumseh 11     Lexee Trainer Kenton Ridge 12
    Alexa Holland Troy 12     Hannah Schartz Shawnee 12
    Lauren Schmitz Troy 11     Brooke Aselage Tippecanoe 12
              Isabelle Crow Tippecanoe 12
              Rachel Wildermuth Tippecanoe 10
                   
    Second Team         Second Team    
    Player Team Grade     Player Team Grade
    Hani Sampson Fairborn 10     Kylie Frazier Benjamin Logan 10
    Alina Kindle Sidney 12     Bailey Shope Benjamin Logan 11
    Mackenzie Drews Tecumseh 12     Molly Vance Benjamin Logan 10
    Jillian Williams Tecumseh 12     Shelby Herrman Greenville 12
    Payton Riley Troy 12     Kyndall Berner Northwestern 12
    Brianna Slusher Troy 11     Ellen Brouhard Shawnee 12
              Paree Furness Shawnee 12
              Abby Hughes Tippecanoe 11
                   
              Honorable Mention    
              Player Team Grade
              Lindsay Brayton Graham 10
              Brooke Stachler Greenville 12
              Brynn Williams Kenton Ridge 10
              Jillian Tedeschi Northwestern 12
                   
Player of the Year Lauren Schmitz Troy   Player of the Year Isabelle Crow Tippecanoe  
State All-Star Rep Ariella Snider Sidney   State All-Star Rep Isabelle Crow Tippecanoe  
Coach of the Year Lauren Morrow Sidney   Coach of the Year Howard Garcia Tippecanoe  
                   
                   
    DIVISION III         DIVISION IV    
    First Team         First Team    
    Player Team Grade     Player Team Grade
    Emma Meyer Anna 12     Marissa Meiring Fort Loramie 11
    Lexi Wells Anna 12     Corina Conley Franklin-Monroe 11
    Camille Pohl Arcanum 11     Raquel Kessler Jackson Center 12
    Ashley Schloss Greeneview 12     Katelyn Sosby Jackson Center 12
    Caitlin Sweat Greeneview 12     Olivia Lucia Lehman Catholic 11
    Sophie Jacomet Miami East 12     Alexis Snipes Lehman Catholic 12
    Olivia Brown Milton-Union 12     Jenna Cordonnier Russia 12
    Mackenzie Grimm Northeastern 11     Laurissa Poling Russia 12
    Elizabeth Ording Versailles 12     Leslie Flores Southeastern 12
    Lindsey Winner Versailles 11     Tyler Linkhart Yellow Springs 11
    Alex Burton West Liberty-Salem 11          
                   
    Second Team         Second Team    
    Player Team Grade     Player Team Grade
    Macy Wiktorowski Anna 11     Audrey Dewitt Catholic Central 12
    Taylor Gray Arcanum 9     Sydney McClain Emmanuel Christian 11
    Klaudia Lowery Bethel 12     Lauren Dudgeon Fairlawn 12
    Lili Hamilton Covington 12     Emily Austin Fort Loramie 12
    Bryce Ratliff Greeneview 12     Brigette Filbrun Franklin-Monroe 12
    Maddie Hines Greeneview 12     Caroline Frieders Jackson Center 12
    Gabrielle Hawkins Miami East 11     Lauren McFarland Lehman Catholic 11
    Chloë Fogle Milton-Union 12     Emma Dunham Mechanicsburg 12
    Taylor Adams Urbana 12     Shelby Giles Riverside 12
    Kaylee Harrison West Liberty-Salem 12     Ashley Scott Russia 10
                   
    Honorable Mention         Honorable Mention    
    Player Team Grade     Player Team Grade
    Audrey Heiser Arcanum 11     Abigail Sheridan Cedarville 11
    Connor Heck Bethel 12     Abby Stroup Emmanuel Christian 11
    Makenna Gostomsky Covington 12     Kennedy Morris Franklin-Monroe 12
    Bethany Golliday Indian Lake 11     Alyssa Rapp Newton 12
    Alexis Davis Milton-Union 12     Lauryn Sanford Riverside 10
    Madison Jones Milton-Union 10     Maddie Downing Tri-Village 11
    Emily Skelley Urbana 9     Alex Ronnebaum Yellow Springs 12
    Hallie Strapp West Liberty-Salem 12     Emma Ronnebaum Yellow Springs 10
                   
Player of the Year Emma Meyer Anna   Player of the Year Raquel Kessler Jackson Center  
State All-Star Rep Emma Meyer Anna   State All-Star Rep Raquel Kessler Jackson Center  
Coach of the Year Tracey Hollenbach Greeneview   Coach of the Year Kim Metz Jackson Center  

 

District 9 Volleyball Senior All-Star Teams 2018
Match to be held Wednesday, November 14th, at Troy High School, Awards at 6:30 p.m., matches follow
DIVISIONS I & IV
TEAM A   TEAM B
  Player Pos Team     Player Pos Team
1 Janell Greve MH Botkins   1 Jessica Black MH/S Fairborn
2 Audrey Dewitt S/OH Catholic Central   2 Lauren Dudgeon MH Fairlawn
3 Abby Stroup S Emmanuel Christian   3 Emily Austin L Fort Loramie
4 Brigette Filbrun S Franklin-Monroe   4 Olivia Bowser L Houston
5 Kennedy Morris S Franklin-Monroe   5 Alexis Snipes S Lehman Catholic
6 Katelyn Sosby L Jackson Center   6 Alyssa Rapp L Newton
7 Raquel Kessler OH Jackson Center   7 Shelby Giles OH Riverside
8 Elly Schipfer MH Mechanicsburg   8 Jenna Cordonnier S Russia
9 Emma Dunham MH Mechanicsburg   9 Laurissa Poling MH Russia
10 Leslie Flores MH/OH Southeastern   10 Arielle Snyder MH Sidney
11 Mackenzie Drews S Tecumseh   11 Lexus Oliver OH Springfield
12 Alex Holland L Troy   12 Brianna Eaton MH Triad
13 Payton Riley OH Troy   13 Alex Ronnebaum MH Yellow Springs
                 
                 
Coach Kim Metz, Jackson Center     Coach Lauren Morrow, Sidney  
                 
DIVISIONS II & III
TEAM C   TEAM D
  Player Pos Team     Player Pos Team
1 Emma Meyer MH Anna   1 Klaudia Lowery MH Bethel
2 Lexi Wells S Anna   2 Lilli Hamilton MH Covington
3 Macey Hartman L Arcanum   3 Hailley Kendall OH/DS Graham
4 Sarah Van Dyke MB Benjamin Logan   4 Shelby Herrman DS/L Greenville
5 Ashley Schloss MH Greeneview   5 Kelly Shofner S/H Indian Lake
6 Lexee Trainer S Kenton Ridge   6 Olivia Brown MH Milton-Union
7 Mikala Morris OH/OPP Kenton Ridge   7 Brooke Aselage OH Tippecanoe
8 Jadyn Lockwood OPP Northeastern   8 Isabelle Crow S Tippecanoe
9 Kyndall Berner OH/MB Northwestern   9 Elizabeth Ording RS Versailles
10 Hannah Schartz OH Shawnee   10 Kelsey Custenborder S Versailles
11 Paree Furness L Shawnee   11 Hallie Strapp L West Liberty-Salem
12 Taylor Adams S Urbana   12 Kaylle Harrison MH West Liberty-Salem
                 
                 
Coach Tracey Hollenbaugh, Greeneview   Coach Howard Garcia, Tippecanoe  

 

 

        

 

 

OHSVCA News

-We will propose (again) to raise the height of the junior high net to the same height as high school.  Please inform your ADs and principals of this so they are aware of how to vote.  We want the net to be the same height.  The court isn't a different size for basketball and the hoops aren't lowered, so why should it be like this in volleyball?  The low net isn't helping our tall players learn the correct skill set in junior high.
-Register for your maxpreps account today!  You will be able to enter your schedule and results, enter stats for players, print off certificates, etc.  In order for your players to be voted on for All State, you must enter their stats into maxpreps.
-"like" us on Facebook, "follow" us on Twitter