ohsvca_logo

  


Ohio High School
Volleyball
Coaches Association

  

District 1

 

District 1 Trustee: Sarah Lowe
School: Beaver Local High School
                46090 Bell School Road
             East Liverpool, OH  43920
Phone: (S) 330-385-6831
            (C) 330-853-3215
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

District 1 Officers:
President: 

     Phone:  
     Email: 

Vice President: 
Dan McKinstry, Wellsville
Secretary:  Maria Householder, Canfield
Treasurer: 
Amanda Lingenfelter, Howland

 

Welcome to the District 1 Homepage!!  Please feel free to contact myself or any of our Officers at any point during the year with questions about District 1 or the OHSVCA.

 

DISTRICT NEWS!!!

District meeting will be held at Boardman High School, the dates are as follows:

April 29th - 7:00 pm

August 12th - 7:00 pm

September  23rd- 7:00 pm

October  14th- 5:00 pm

Notice that all meetings begin at 7:00 pm except October 14th, which begins at 5:00 pm due to voting for players.

Remember, you must attend three out of the four meetings for your players to be eligible for District honors.  The cost to join District 1 is $10 per season.

 

Congratulations to the 2017 Player's of the Year and All Ohio Award Winners:

Div. I                       Kaylin Burkey - Boardman

Div. II                      Adria Powell - Hubbard

Div. III                    MacKenzie Daub - Crestview            

Div. IV                    Lizzie Willis - Southern Local & Addy Jarvis - Mathews

Congratulations to the 2017 Coaches of the Year:

Div. I                        Lawanna Sims - Youngstown East

Div. II                      Jeremy Porter - Hubbard

Div. III                    Alisa Auer - Crestview

Div. IV                    Robert Shansky - Southern Local

Also congratulations to Scott Taylor for receiving SEI Award and Robert Shansky for receiving Coaches Achievement Award.

All Ohio Award Winners from District One 2017:

Div. II      First Team - Adria Powell - Hubbard

                Third Team - Faith Grant - Howland

                  Honorable Mention - Autumn DeSantis - Cardinal Mooney

                                                        Natalie Pallone - Girard

Div. III    Second Team - Mackenzie Daub - Crestview

                                             Camryn Jarrett - United

Div. IV    Third Team - Addy Jarvis - Mathews

                                          Lizzie Willis - Southern

                  Honorable Mention - Kellee Applegate - Lordstown

 

OHSVCA News

-Just an FYI, if a senior from your team gets chosen as the District Player of the Year at the end of the season, in order for her to play in the State All Star Match, you MUST be a member of the OHSVCA.  Join now for only $25 if you haven't already (this price will increase by the end of the season). 

-Register for your maxpreps account today!  You will be able to enter your schedule and results, enter stats for players, print off certificates, etc.  In order for your players to be voted on for All State, you must enter their stats into maxpreps. Results will be used for Poll Voting so it is very important you do this!

Warm ups will be  2,6,6,3,3.  

-Register for your maxpreps account today!  You will be able to enter your schedule and results, enter stats for players, print off certificates, etc.  In order for your players to be voted on for All State, you must enter their stats into maxpreps and be a member of OHSVCA.

-"like" us on Facebook, "follow" us on Twitter