ohsvca_logo

  


Ohio High School
Volleyball
Coaches Association

  

District 1

 

District 1 Trustee: Susanne Shields
School: Heartland Christian School
                28 Pittsburgh Street
           Columbiana, OH  44408
Phone: (S) 330-482-2331
            (C) 330-565-3801
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

District 1 Officers:
President: 
Denise Pickett, East Palestine  
     Phone:  (C) (330) 853-2993
     Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Vice President: 
Dan McKinstry, Wellsville
Secretary:  Maria Householder, Canfield
Treasurer: 
Amanda Lingenfelter, Howland

 

Welcome to the District 1 Homepage!!  Please feel free to contact myself or Denise at any point during the year with questions about District 1 or the OHSVCA.

 

DISTRICT NEWS!!!

District meeting will be held at Boardman High School, the dates are as follows:

April 30th - 7:00 pm

August 13th - 7:00 pm

September 24th - 7:00 pm

October 15th - 5:00 pm

Notice that all meetings begin at 7:00 pm except October 15th, which begins at 5:00 pm due to voting for players.

Remember, you must attend three out of the four meetings for your players to be eligible for District honors.  The cost to join District 1 is $10 per season.

 

Congratulations to the 2017 Player's of the Year and All Ohio Award Winners:

Div. I                       Kaylin Burkey - Boardman

Div. II                      Adria Powell - Hubbard

Div. III                    MacKenzie Daub - Crestview            

Div. IV                    Lizzie Willis - Southern Local & Addy Jarvis - Mathews

Congratulations to the 2017 Coaches of the Year:

Div. I                        Lawanna Sims - Youngstown East

Div. II                      Jeremy Porter - Hubbard

Div. III                    Alisa Auer - Crestview

Div. IV                    Robert Shansky - Southern Local

Also congratulations to Scott Taylor for receiving SEI Award and Robert Shansky for receiving Coaches Achievement Award.

All Ohio Award Winners from District One 2017:

Div. II      First Team - Adria Powell - Hubbard

                Third Team - Faith Grant - Howland

                  Honorable Mention - Autumn DeSantis - Cardinal Mooney

                                                        Natalie Pallone - Girard

Div. III    Second Team - Mackenzie Daub - Crestview

                                             Camryn Jarrett - United

Div. IV    Third Team - Addy Jarvis - Mathews

                                          Lizzie Willis - Southern

                  Honorable Mention - Kellee Applegate - Lordstown

 

OHSVCA News

-Just an FYI, if a senior from your team gets chosen as the District Player of the Year at the end of the season, in order for her to play in the State All Star Match, you MUST be a member of the OHSVCA.  Join now for only $25 if you haven't already (this price will increase by the end of the season). 

-Register for your maxpreps account today!  You will be able to enter your schedule and results, enter stats for players, print off certificates, etc.  In order for your players to be voted on for All State, you must enter their stats into maxpreps. Results will be used for Poll Voting so it is very important you do this!

Warm ups will be  2,6,6,3,3.  

-Register for your maxpreps account today!  You will be able to enter your schedule and results, enter stats for players, print off certificates, etc.  In order for your players to be voted on for All State, you must enter their stats into maxpreps and be a member of OHSVCA.

-"like" us on Facebook, "follow" us on Twitter


 

 

District 1 Coaches: 2017 Awards

Division 1

Player of the Year: Madison Johns- Canfield

Coach of the Year: Maria Householder- Canfield

 

First Team

1. Madison Johns                                12                              OH/MH                   Canfield

2. Jessica Meissner                             12                              L                            Canfield

3. Haley Blangero                               12                              OH                         Boardman           

4. Vivian Kellar                                   11                              S                           Harding

5. Khala Cameron                               11                              OH                         Austintown Fitch

6. Ashley Clark                                   11                              S/RH                      Boardman

7. Lexie Pflager                                  11                              MH                         Harding

8. Morgan Cleevely                             11                              OH                         Canfield

9. Kaylin Burkey                                 10                              OH                         Boardman

 Sr. Rep.

Brandie Fertig                                    12                               DS                        Harding

Alyssa Kovacs                                    12                              OH                         Austintown Fitch


 

Division 2

Player of the Year: Emily Degeorge- Jefferson

Coach of the Year: Sarah Lowe- Beaver Local

First Team

1. Emily Degeorge                               12                              OH                         Jefferson

2. Cassie Murcko                                 12                              OH/MH                   Howland

3. Dakota Heaton                                12                              OH                         Beaver Local

4. Jensen Silbaugh                              12                              OH                         Lakeview

5. Whitney Wallace                             12                               OH                        West Branch

6. Annie Pavlansky                              11                              MH/S                     Lakeview             

7. Faith Grant                                     11                              MH/RS                    Howland

8. Adria Powell                                    10                              MH/OH                   Hubbard

9. Sarah Degeorge                              10                              OH                         Jefferson

10. Skye Stokes                                    9                             OH                          East Liverpool

Second Team

1. Chloe Cheresne                              12                              MH                          Salem

2. Makayla Trebella                             12                              OH/DS                    Girard

3. Jillian Penman                                12                              OH                          Poland

4. Kaitlyn Pugliano                              12                              S/RH                       Beaver Local

5. Molly Barber                                   12                              S                            Jefferson

6. Vernice Ormiston                            12                              MH                          West Branch

7. Addy Jarvis                                    11                              OH                           Hubbard

8. Avrey Steiner                                 11                              L                              Lakeview

9. Carmen Pugliano                            11                              L                              Beaver Local

 10. Myah Busse                                11                             MH/OH                       Niles

11. Kiandria Cowart                           11                              MH                            East Liverpool

12 Julia Gray                                     10                              L                               Hubbard

13. Lexi Inman                                    9                              S                              Lakeview

Honorable Mention

1. Madison Smith                               10                          Beaver Local     

2. Elizabeth Aukerman                        12                          Salem

3. Melanie Bakes                                12                          Girard

4. Tia Gargala                                    12                          Jefferson

5. Jen Eich                                         12                          Poland

6. Emily Krinos                                   12                          Hubbard

       

            7. Gabby Miller                                   11                          Niles

8. Hayley Lytle                                   10                          Lakeview

9. Natalie Zuchowski                          11                           WestBranch

10 Terran Stacey                                10                           East Liverpool

11. Natalie Chambers                         12                           Howland

Sr. Rep

                  Gabbi Reindhardt                          12                           East Liverpool

 


 

Division 3

Player of the Year:Mackenzie Daub- Crestview

District State Rep.: Sara Chaszeyka- Springfield

Coach of the Year: Alisha Auer- Crestview

 First Team

                  1. Dee Dixon                                           12                              MH                            Columbiana

2. Codi Taylor                                                12                              OH                             South Range

3. Sara Chaszeyka                                         12                              MH                            Springfield

4. Mackenzie Daub                                         11                              MH                            Crestview

5. Autumn DeSantis                                       11                              OH                             Cardinal Mooney             

6. Brysten Trosky                                           11                              MH                            East Palestine

7. Tori Sheehan                                              11                              MH                            Columbiana

            8. Isabelle Kline                                              11                              MH                            Newton Falls

9. Camryn Jarrett                                           11                              OH                             United Local

10. Kimmi Wiggers                                         11                              OH                             Lisbon

11. Emily Emch                                              10                              MH                            Crestview

Second Team

1. Summer Fassnacht                                    12                              S                                 Champion

2. Autumn Hutson                                         12                              L                                 Newton Falls     

3. Mariah Eisenbraun                                     12                              OH                             United Local

4. Karlee Pezzano                                          12                              S                                Lisbon

5. Brianna Yemma                                         12                              DS                              Springfield

6. Morgan Meyer                                           12                              OH                             Labrae

7. Bailey Drapola                                           11                              MH                             Brookfield

8. Emily Gosselin                                           11                              S                                Columbiana

9. Aurora Smith                                             11                              OH                             South Range

10. Natasha Salmen                                       10                              L                                Crestview

11. Olivia Vogal                                              10                              OH                             Brookfield

Honorable Mention

1. Taylor Martin                                             12                              OH                             Cardinal Mooney

2. Olivia Hedge                                             12                              OH                             Newton Falls

3. Haylie Kiser                                              12                              L                                LaBrae

4. Marlaina Frye                                           11                              S/MH                          East Palestine

5. Cara Mason                                              11                              OH                             South Range

6. Alexis Cross                                             11                              OH/DS                        Columbiana

7. Cameron Pierson                                      11                              S                                United Local

8. Morgan Tenney                                        10                              OH                              Champion

9. Kaelen Yemm                                          10                              S                                 Springfield Local

10. Katie Rogers                                          10                              L                                 Brookfield

12. Brenna Auer                                            9                             OH                               Crestview

Sr. Rep.

Taylor Oliver                                                           12                              OH                              Crestview

Mazie Jones                                                            12                              RH/OH                        East Palestine

Kenzie Drapola                                                        12                              S                                Brookfield


 

Division 4

Player of the Year: Bonnie Flynn- Heartland Christian                                 Coach of the Year: Jeann Applegate- Lordstown

First Team

1. Bonnie Flynn                                     12                              OH                            Heartland

2. Laine Grope                                      12                              MH                            Western Reserve

3. Josie Toporcer                                   12                              OH                            Lordstown

4. Sierra Huff                                        12                              OH                            Lordstown

            5. Katarina Shubert                                12                              S                              Mathews

6. Morgan Williams                                12                              MH                            Mathews

7. Alexis Hughes                                    11                              MH                           Western Reserve

8. Lizzie Willis                                        11                              OH                           Southern Local

9. Kellee Applegate                                10                              OH                            Lordstown          

10. Kiki Perry                                        10                              MH                            Wellsville

Second Team

1. Kaylie Rowland                                  12                              L                                  Bristol

2. Kaitlyn Totani                                    12                              OH                             Jackson Milton

3. Joanna Bell                                       12                              S                                  Heartland Christian

4. Noelle Migliozzi                                  12                              L                                  Mathews

5. Jordan Beach                                     11                              S                                  Lordstown

6. Anna Sevek                                       11                              MH                            Southern Local

7. Alivia Brothers                                   11                              L                                  Southern Local

8. Ashley Fenstermaker                          10                              OH                             Bloomfield

9. Regan Pierson                                    10                              S                                  Wellsville

10. Laura Sigworth                                  9                                 S                                  Western Reserve

Honorable Mention

1. Elizabeth Bowman                             12                              Western Reserve

2. Alyssa Anderson                                12                              Lowellville

3. Julissa Tomaino                                 12                              Jackson Milton

4. Kristy Eckman                                   12                              Leetonia

5. Paige Sponsler                                  12                              Mathews

6. Selena Valentin                                 12                              Southington

7. Maddie Kreitzer                                 12                              Sebring

8. Jacquelyn Wevner                              11                              Bloomfield

9. Hailie Durst                                       11                              Bristol

10. Maria Danko                                    11                              Maplewood

11. Alexis Weekley                                 10                              Lordstown

12. Tori Hughes                                     10                              Badger

13. Hannah Brandenstein                       10                              Heartland

14. Riley Felton                                     10                              Southern Local

15. Peyton Davidson                              10                              Wellsville

Sr. Rep.

Miranda Miller                                                    12                              Southington

Alexis Long                                                        12                              Badger

Seania Ayers                                                      12                              Bloomfield

Siera Boyle                                                         12                             Southern Local

Payton Munoz                                                     12                             Wellsville