ohsvca_logo

  


Ohio High School
Volleyball
Coaches Association

Social Media

  

District 1

 

District 1 Trustee: Sarah Lowe
School: Beaver Local High School
                46090 Bell School Road
             East Liverpool, OH  43920
Phone: (S) 330-385-6831
             (C) 330-853-3215
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

District 1 Officers:
President: 
Dan McKinstry, Wellsville 
     Phone:  
     Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
                                                                                                                           Vice President:  Alisha Auer, Crestview                                                                                             

Secretary:  Maria Householder, Canfield

Treasurer:  Amanda Lingenfelter, Howland

 

Welcome to the District 1 Homepage!!  Please feel free to contact myself or any of our Officers at any point during the year with questions about District 1 or the OHSVCA.

 

DISTRICT NEWS!!!

The 1st District One meeting of 2019 will be held at Boardman High School on April 28th at 7:00PM.  The rest of the dates are as follows with a location to be determined:

April 28th - 7:00 pm (Boardman HS)

August 11th - 7:00 pm

September  22nd- 7:00 pm

October  13th- 5:00 pm

Notice that all meetings begin at 7:00 pm except October 13th, which begins at 5:00 pm due to voting for players.

Remember, you must attend three out of the four meetings for your players to be eligible for District honors.  The cost to join District 1 is $10 per season.

 

Congratulations to the 2018 Player's of the Year and All Ohio Award Winners:

Div. I                   Alyssa Householder—Canfield High School

Div. II                  Skye Stokes—East Liverpool

Div. III                 Echo Mayer-Kutz—Salem

Div. IV                 Kellee Applegate- Lordstown

Congratulations to the 2018 Coaches of the Year:

Div. I                    Stephanie Shimko & Kara Jones – Warren Harding

Div. II                   Jon Stokes – East Liverpool

Div. III                   Sarah Hamilton- Salem

Div. IV                   Dan McKinstry- Wellsville

Also congratulations to Scott Taylor for receiving SEI Award and Robert Shansky for receiving Coaches Achievement Award.

All Ohio Award Winners from District One 2018:

Div. I       Honorable Mention - Kaylin Burkey - Boardman     

Div. II      First Team - Skye Stokes - East Liverpool

               Honorable Mention - CJ Sapp - Cardinal Mooney

              Honrable Mention - Elise Wallace - West Branch

Div. III    First Team - Echo Mayer-Kutz - Salem

              Second Team - Emily Emch - Crestview

              Honorable Mention - Morgan White - Wester Reserve

Div. IV     First Team - Kellee Applegate - Lordstown

               Honrable Mention - Kiki Perry - Wellsville

              Coaches Acheivement Award:  Dan McKinstry - Wellville

EmilyEmch2019

 

DanMcKinstry2019

OHSVCA News

The 2019 OHSVCA Clinic will be held on Friday June 7th!!

-Just an FYI, if a senior from your team gets chosen as the District Player of the Year at the end of the season, in order for her to play in the State All Star Match, you MUST be a member of the OHSVCA.  

-Register for your maxpreps account today!  You will be able to enter your schedule and results, enter stats for players, print off certificates, etc.  In order for your players to be voted on for All State, you must enter their stats into maxpreps. Results will be used for Poll Voting so it is very important you do this!

Warm ups will be  2,6,6,3,3.  

-Register for your maxpreps account today!  You will be able to enter your schedule and results, enter stats for players, print off certificates, etc.  In order for your players to be voted on for All State, you must enter their stats into maxpreps and be a member of OHSVCA.

-"like" us on Facebook, "follow" us on Twitter

  


2018 District 1 Coaches Association Division 1

Player of the Year- Alyssa Householder—Canfield High School

Coach of the Year- Stephanie Shimko & Kara Jones – Warren Harding

First Team

Name                                               Grade                                   Position                               School         

  1.   Alyssa Householder              12                                         S/OH                       Canfield
  2.   Kaylin Burkey                        12                                         OH                           Boardman
  3.   Lainie Simons                       12                                         OH                            Austintown Fitch
  4.   Haley Vandergrift                  12                                         OH/L                         Howland
  5.   Alexis Mettille                       11                                         MH                           Canfield
  6.   Grace Mangapora                11                                         OH                            Canfield
  7.   Jeylo Hernandez                  10                                         L                               Lakeside
  8.   Raegan Burkey                    10                                         S                               Boardman
  9.   Diamond Phillips                  10                                         S                               Warren G. Harding

Second Team

  1.   Makayla Zets                       12                                         OH                            Austintown Fitch
  2.   MacKenzie Hamilton           12                                         OH                            Lakeside
  3.   Taylor Allgood                     12                                         MH                           Lakeside
  4.   Julia Gray                            12                                         L                               Howland
  5.   Danni Harigam                    12                                         OH/RT                      Howland
  6.   Indea Phillips                      12                                         S                               Warren G Harding
  7.   Riley Wilkins                        11                                         L                               Canfield
  8.   Nalida McQueen                 11                                         MH                           Warren G Harding
  9.   Katie Stamp                        10                                         MH                           Boardman
  10.  Maria Torres                        10                                         OH                            Boardman
  11.  Emma Bartlett                     10                                         S                               Austintown Fitch
  12.  Chelsie Wheeler                  10                                         MH                           Austintown Fitch

 

 


 

2018 District 1 Coaches Association Division 2

Player of the Year- Skye Stokes—East Liverpool

District .Rep- Sarah DeGeorge-Jefferson

Coach of the Year- Jon Stokes – East Liverpool

First Team

Name                                               Grade                                   Position                               School         

  1.   Hayley Lytle                         12                                         OH                            Lakeview
  2.   Lexi Inman                           11                                         S                               Lakeview
  3.   Madison Smith                    12                                         MH                           Beaver Local
  4.   Elise Wallace                       11                                         S                               West Branch
  5.   Destiny Goodnight              12                                         OH                            Ursuline
  6.   Emma Ludwig                     11                                         MH                           East Liverpool
  7.   Skye Stokes                        11                                         OH                            East Liverpool
  8.   Caitlyn Sapp                       11                                         L                               Cardinal Mooney
  9.   Jordan Vencill                      11                                         OH                            Geneva
  10.  Sarah DeGeorge                  12                                         OH                            Jefferson

Second Team

  1.   Riley Tuel                             10                                         RS                             West Branch
  2.   Bridgette Burrus                  11                                         S                               Hubbard
  3. Keara Taylor-Hall                   12                                         MH                           Niles
  4.   JennaLyn O’Hara                 12                                         OH                            Ursuline
  5.   Casey Sanford                     12                                         L                               Lakeview
  6.   Madison Kendall                  12                                         S                               Beaver Local
  7.   Terran Stacey                       12                                         S                               East Liverpool
  8. Magen Petty                          11                                        MH/OH                       Cardinal Mooney
  9. Lauren Mellillo                       11                                         OH                            Poland
  10. Maddy Hitchcock                  12                                         OH                            Jefferson
  11. Moran Stoltz                         10                                         L                               Geneva

Honorable Mention

  1. Sammie Tuel                           11                             L                               West Branch
  2. Sydney Reider                        12                             S/DS                          Cardinal Mooney
  3. Morgan Kluchan                     9                               MH                           Poland
  4. Katie Chaney                          12                             S                               Jefferson
  5. Destiny Merriwether               12                             OH                            Youngstown East
  6. Kayla Beil                                11                             DS                             Lakeview
  7. Sharnae Wilson                       10                             MH                           East Liverpool
  8. Myla Rhodes                           11                             OH                            Geneva
  9. Hannah Call                            12                             DS                             Beaver Local
  10. Jane Parry                              12                             S                               Niles
  11. Karissa Fahndrich                   10                             L                               Hubbard
  12. Maris Barbato                         10                             OH                            Ursuline

Senior Reps:

  1. Sophia Thompson                  12                             MH                           Poland
  2. Kelli Rooney                           12                             RS                             Geneva

 

 


 

2018 District 1 Coaches Association Division 3

Player of the Year- Echo Mayer-Kutz—Salem 

District Rep- Emily Emch-Crestview

Coach of the Year- Sarah Hamilton- Salem

First Team

Name                                               Grade                                   Position                               School         

  1. Emily Emch                                 12                                         MH                                       Crestview
  2. Natasha Salmen                          12                                         L                                           Crestview
  3. Echo Mayer-Kutz                         11                                         MH                                       Salem
  4. Josie Miller                                  12                                         S                                           Salem
  5. Natalie Pallone                            11                                         MH                                       Girard
  6. Tiana Drake                                 11                                         OH                                        LaBrae
  7. Lyndsey Smith                             11                                        MH                                       Springfield
  8. Melina Manning                          12                                         OH                                        Liberty
  9. Morgan Tenney                           12                                         OH                                        Champion
  10. Rachel Bowen                            12                                         MH                                       United

Second Team

  1. Brenna Auer                                 11                                         OH                                        Crestview
  2. Haley Eskra                                  12                                         S                                           Crestview
  3. Kennedy Grimes                           12                                         L                                           Salem
  4. Caitlyn Marx                                 12                                         MH                                       Salem
  5. Mary Kuhns                                  12                                         DS                                         South Range
  6. Madyson Pickett                          12                                         S                                           East Palestine
  7. Makenzy Capouellez                    12                                         L                                           Springfield
  8. Elizabeth Barreca                         11                                         MH                                       Newton Falls
  9. Lexi Cochran                                11                                         L                                           Girard
  10. Maggie Dunlap                             12                                         MH                                       Champion

Honorable Mention

  1. Elly Exline                                     11                                         OH                                        Salem
  2. Emily Irons                                   11                                         S                                           South Range
  3. Savannah Dodrill                          11                                         S                                           Champion
  4. Erica Carnes                                12                                         S                                           Liberty
  5. Raegan Cochran                          11                                         S/RS                                     Girard
  6. Madelyn Foster                            12                                         OH/DS                                  East Palestine
  7. Kaelen Yemma                             12                                         S                                           Springfield
  8. Amelia Montgomery                     11                                         DS                                         Crestview
  9. Allison Sembach                           11                                         S                                           Newton Falls
  10. Arianna Geordan                           12                                         S                                           LaBrae
  11. Allyson Yauger                              10                                         L                                           Badger
  12. Kyleigh Daggy                              11                                         OH                                        United

Senior Reps

  1.   Tori Hughes                          12                                         OH                                        Badger
  2.   Taylor Bednarcik                   12                                         OH                                        Newton Falls
  3.   Jenna Bornemiss                  12                                         S                                           Girard

 


 

2018 District 1 Coaches Association Division 4

Player of the Year- Kellee Applegate- Lordstown

Coach of the Year- Dan McKinstry- Wellsville

First Team

Name                                               Grade                                   Position                               School         

  1. Kellee Applegate                       12                                         OH                                      Lordstown
  2. Kiki Perry                                   12                                         MH                                     Wellsville
  3. Regan Pierson                           12                                         S                                        Wellsville
  4. Laura Sigworth                          11                                         OH/S                                  W. Reserve
  5. Riley Felton                                12                                         MH                                    Southern Local        
  6. Natalie Decato                           12                                         OH                                     Ash. St. John
  7. Sadie Bertok                              12                                         OH                                     Mathews
  8. Lydia Wilson                               10                                         S                                       Heart. Christian
  9. Kendyl Switzer                           12                                         MH                                     Bristol
  10. Ashley Cameron                         12                                         MH                                   Jackson Milton
  11. Courtney Hubbard                     12                                         MH                                     Maplewood
  12. Bailey Drapola                           12                                         MH                                      Brookfield

Second Team

  1. Danielly Vuletich                        10                                         MH                                    W. Reserve
  2. Hannah Hayes                           12                                         S                                      Southern Local
  3. Makayla Osborn                        10                                         OH                                   Heart. Christian
  4. Maci Linhart                               10                                         L                                      Columbiana
  5. Natalie Liberati                           11                                         MH                                   Lisbon
  6. Ashley Fenstermaker                 12                                         MH                                    Bloomfield
  7. Julia Bogden                             11                                         L                                       Jackson Milton
  8. Molly {owers                             12                                         S                                         Ash. St. John
  9. Alayna Sines                             11                                         S                                        Bristol
  10. Kinley Martin                             12                                         OH                                     Wellsville

Honorable Mention

  1.   Maddie Paxson                     11                                         OH                                        Southern Local
  2.   Morgan Eichert                      12                                         RS                                         W. Reserve
  3.   Elyssa Jones                          11                                         S                                           Leetonia
  4.   Chloe Smith                           12                                         OH/DS                                  Lisbon
  5.   Tori Long                                9                                           OH                                        Columbiana
  6.   Charis DiRenzo                      12                                       OH/MH                                   Heart. Christian
  7.   Meagan Sly                           12                                         OH                                         Bloomfield
  8.   Morgan Anderson                 10                                         OH                                         Ash. St. John
  9.   Grace McDevitt                    11                                         OH/MH                                 Jackson Milton
  10.  Alexis Weekley                      12                                         OH/MH                                 Lordstown
  11.  Gabby Shimko                      12                                         S                                           Matthews
  12.  Latessa Fortson                    12                                                                                         JFK
  13.  Olivia Vogel                           12                                         OH                                        Brookfield
  14.  Autumn Hanek                      12                                         S                                           Maplewood
  15.  Kayla Switzer                        12                                         MH                                       Bristol
  16.  Jena McNicol                        10                                         S                                           Wellsville

Senior Reps

  1.   Alyssa Tohm                       12                                         S                                           Columbiana
  2.   Brea Moore                         12                                         L                                           Leetonia