If you would like to become a voting coach for the State Polls and also voting for All-Ohio please send your name, email address, school and division to lonniecain76@gmail.com    ASAP                                                          

 

District 9 Trustee: Lonnie Cain
School: Covington High School 

lonniecain76@gmail.com

send scholarship information to:

Lonnie Cain

6350 Piqua-Clayton Road

Covington, Ohio 45318

 

District 9 Officers:

President: Allison Reule, Ben Logan HS

https://www.remind.com/join/d9vb  – this is the link to receive message alerts of District 9 activities and deadlines.   Please sign up today to be in the loop of upcoming dates

Vice-President:  Lonnie Cain, Covington HS

lonniecain76@gmail.com

Secretary & Treasurer: Kim Metz, Jackson-Center HS

k_metz@jctigers.org

Awards / Voting Coordinator: Stacey Derr-Webster, Springfield Central Catholic

s_derrvball@hotmail.com

 

District 9 Volleyball Senior All-Star Teams 2019
Match to be held Wednesday, November 13th, at Troy High School, Awards at 6:30 p.m., matches follow
DIVISIONS I & IV
TEAM Red TEAM Blue
Player Pos Team Player Pos Team
1 Trisha McConnell MH Catholic Central 1 Sydney McClain OH Emmanuel Christian
2 Abbigal Sheridan OH Cedarville 2 Lauren McFarland OH Lehman Catholic
3 Eva Sheridan L Cedarville 3 Olivia Lucia MH Lehman Catholic
4 Marissa Meiring OH Fort Loramie 4 Jessica York MH/OH Russia
5 Belle Cable L Franklin Monroe 5 Laney Mills L Southeastern
6 Chole Peters OH Franklin Monroe 6 Trinity Cline MH Southeastern
7 Ava Mayo OH Mechanicsburg 7 Ava Ehlinger OH Tecumseh
8 Tylah Yeomans OH Piqua 8 Jadyn Sharp L Tri-Village
9 Faith Bockrath S Sidney 9 Maddie Downing MH Tri-Village
10 Alessia Fornasari OH Springfield 10 Brianna Slusher MH Troy
11 Kelsey Cole OH/MH Triad 11 Morgan Baber S Troy
12 Tyler Linkhart S/OH Yellow Springs
Coach John Rodgers, Fort Loramie Coach Michelle Owen, Troy
DIVISIONS II & III
TEAM Yellow TEAM Green
Player Pos Team Player Pos Team
1 Macy Wiktorowski OH Anna 1 Audrey Heiser MH Arcanum
2 Hannah Rader MH Bellefontaine 2 Camille Pohl OH Arcanum
3 Mullaney Yoder MH Bellefontaine 3 Madyson Brittingham OH Greeneview
4 Bailey Shope MH/RS Benjamin Logan 4 Emma Klosierman OH Greenville
5 Makenna Young S Greenon 5 Josi Worden L Greenville
6 Katie Pry MH Greenon 6 Bethany Golliday MH Indian Lake
7 Allisen Foster OH Houston 7 Allison Freisthler MH Milton-Union
8 Gabrielle Hawkins L Miami East 8 Emma Wiseman MH Northeastern
9 Sophie Jacomet OH Miami East 9 Mackenzie Grimm OH/S Northeastern
10 Emma Crew L Northwestern 10 Gabby Thornton L Shawnee
11 Caitlin McEldowney L Versailles 11 Taylor Edwards MH Shawnee
12 Lindsey Winner MH Versailles 12 Abby Hughes L Tippecanoe
13 Alex Burton OH West Liberty-Salem
Coach Phil Andres, Northeastern Coach Howard Garcia, Tippecanoe

 

 

District 9 Volleyball All-District Teams 2019
DIVISION I DIVISION II
First Team First Team
Player Team Grade Player Team Grade
Tylah Yeomans Piqua 12 Mullaney Yoder Bellefontaine 12
Abby Nuss Sidney 11 Bailey Shope Benjamin Logan 12
Ava Ehlinger Tecumseh 12 Lindsay Brayton Graham 11
Lauren Schmitz Troy 12 Aislen Setty Graham 11
Brianna Slusher Troy 12 Abbie Yoder Greenville 11
Morgan Baber Troy 12 Bree Trainer Kenton Ridge 12
Madison Jones Milton-Union 11
Tori Huxley Shawnee 11
Corrin Siefring Tippecanoe 11
Rachel Wildermuth Tippecanoe 11
Emily Skelley Urbana 10
Honorable Mention Second Team
Player Team Grade Player Team Grade
Faith Bockrath Sidney 12 Kylie Frazier Benjamin Logan 11
Darien McBride Sidney 11 Gillian Setty Graham 10
Alessia Fornasari Springfield 12 Emma Klosterman Greenville 12
Carly Pfeiffer Troy 12 Gaby Thaxton Kenton Ridge 10
Emma Crew Northwestern 12
Ashley Dingeman Shawnee 11
Abby Hughes Tippecanoe 12
Ashley Aselage Tippecanoe 10
Maleah Murphy Urbana 10
Honorable Mention
Player Team Grade
Hannah Rader Bellefontaine 12
Molly Vance Benjamin Logan 11
Libby McKinney Greenville 10
Emily Barker Milton-Union 11
Player of the Year Lauren Schmitz Troy Player of the Year Rachel Wildermuth Tippecanoe
State All-Star Rep Lauren Schmitz Troy State All-Star Rep Mullaney Yoder Bellefontaine
Coach of the Year Michelle Owen Troy Coach of the Year Howard Garcia Tippecanoe
DIVISION III DIVISION IV
First Team First Team
Player Team Grade Player Team Grade
Macy Wiktorowski Anna 12 Sydney McClain Emm. Christian 12
Camille Pohl Arcanum 12 McKenzie Hoelscher Ft. Loramie 11
Madyson Brittingham Greeneview 12 Maya Maurer Ft. Loramie 11
Sophie Jacomet Miami East 12 Corina Conley Franklin Monroe 12
Madison Grimm Northeastern 10 Deja Wells Jackson Center 11
Mackenzie Grimm Northeastern 12 Olivia Lucia Lehman Catholic 12
Caitlin McEldowney Versailles 12 Lauren McFarland Lehman Catholic 12
Lindsey Winner Versailles 12 Kendall Monnin Russia 11
Alex Burton West Liberty-Salem 12 Ashley Scott Russia 11
Trinity Cline Southeastern 12
Emily Baker Troy Christian 10
Tyler Linkhart Yellow Springs 12
Second Team Second Team
Player Team Grade Player Team Grade
Mary Landis Anna 11 Paige Doseck Botkins 11
Taylor Gray Arcanum 10 Ellery Reck Covington 11
Sarah Trisel Greeneview 10 Jessie Abke Fairlawn 10
Makenna Young Greenon 12 Marissa Meiring Fort Loramie 12
Gabrielle Hawkins Miami East 12 Belle Cable Franklin-Monroe 12
Lauren Tuttle Northeastern 11 Katie Clark Jackson Center 11
Brooke Stonebraker Versailles 12 Abby Schutt Lehman Catholic 12
Gabby Williams West Liberty-Salem 10 Reese Geise Lehman Catholic 11
Audrey Ayars Mechanicsburg 11
Lauryn Sanford Riverside 11
Jessica York Russia 12
Maddie Downing Tri-Village 12
Honorable Mention Honorable Mention
Player Team Grade Player Team Grade
Eva Siculan Arcanum 11 Samantha Brewer Bradford 11
Audrey Heiser Arcanum 12 Nigella Reck Covington 9
Allix Cotterman Indian Lake 11 Sara Alexander Catholic Central 11
Nichole Hood Miami East 12 Abigail Sheridan Cedarville 12
Michele Smith West Liberty-Salem 10 Chloe McGlinch Franklin Monroe 11
Katie Pry Greenon 12 Chloe Peters Franklin Monroe 12
Kaitlyn Crawford Legacy Christian 10
Ava Mayo Mechanicsburg 12
Allison Knight Riverside 11
Sierra Snow Riverside 11
Laney Mills Southeastern 12
Lauren Montgomery Troy Christian 11
Emma Ronnebaum Yellow Springs 11
Player of the Year Lindsey Winner Versailles Player of the Year McKenzie Hoelscher Ft. Loramie
State All-Star Rep Sophie Jacomet Miami East State All-Star Rep Olivia Lucia Lehman Catholic
Coach of the Year Phil Anders Northeastern Coach of the Year John Rodgers Ft. Loramie

 

 

 

 

 

OHSVCA News

-The height of the junior high net has been changed to the same height as high school.  7′ 4″

– Junior High maximum of 20 matches.

– Register for your maxpreps account today!  You will be able to enter your schedule and results, enter stats for players, print off certificates, etc.  In order for your players to be voted on for All State, you must enter their stats into maxpreps.
– “like” us on Facebook, “follow” us on Twitter